โ˜…The Lone Star State Wealth Advantage

Your Home.

Your Wealth.

Discover exactly how much wealth you can build through Texas homeownership โ€” with real numbers, not guesses.

5-YEAR TOTAL GAIN
$126,899
On a $335K home
EST. MONTHLY PAYMENT
$1,522
Principal & Interest
RETURN ON INVESTMENT
189%
Over 5 years owned
DOWN PAYMENT
$66,967
20% of purchase price
YOUR PERSONALIZED ANALYSIS

Build Your Wealth Projection

Enter your home details below and instantly see how Texas real estate can grow your net worth over time.

Your Home Details

Adjust the values to match your situation

PROPERTY
List / Purchase Price$335,000
Appraised Value$335,000
LOAN
Down Payment20%
Interest Rate6.25%
LOAN TERM
OWNERSHIP HORIZON
Years Owned5 yrs
Est. Annual Appreciation6.3%
S&P 500 COMPARISON
Average S&P 500 Return10.0%
Down Payment$67,000
Loan Amount$268,000
BASED ON TEXAS 50-YEAR HISTORICAL AVERAGE (6.3%/YR)

5-Year Equity Projection

HOME VALUE IN 5 YEARS
$454,686
5-YEAR APPRECIATION GAIN
$119,686
DOWN PAYMENT + EQUITY
$204,542
TOTAL 5-YEAR GAIN
$137,542
HOME VALUE VS. YOUR EQUITY OVER 5 YEARS
Yr 0Yr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5$0K$150K$300K$450K$600K
๐Ÿ’ก The leverage advantage: Your $67,000 down payment controls a $335,000 asset. That's 5.0x leverage โ€” meaning every 1% of appreciation earns you $3,350 on just $67,000 invested.
โš ๏ธ For Informational Purposes Only. Projections are based on Texas's statewide average appreciation rate of 6.3% per year (1975โ€“2024, FHFA HPI). Past performance does not guarantee future results. Actual appreciation rates vary significantly by city, neighborhood, and market cycle. This tool does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice.
YOUR NEXT STEP

Ready to Make It Real?

You've seen the numbers. Let a Texas real estate professional show you how to make them happen โ€” with a free, no-obligation consultation tailored to your goals.

Your Projection Summary

๐Ÿ 
HOME VALUE IN 5 YEARS
$454,686
Up from $335,000
๐Ÿ“ˆ
5-YEAR GAIN + DOWN PAYMENT
$137,542
205% return on your investment
๐Ÿ’ณ
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$1,650
On a $268,000 loan at 6.25%
๐Ÿ’ฐ
MONTHLY RETURN (EQUIV.)
$2,292
Over your 5-year ownership period

Get Your Free Consultation

No pressure, no obligation โ€” just expert guidance on your path to homeownership.

Your information is never sold or shared. We'll only use it to follow up about your real estate goals.

THE HIDDEN COST OF DELAY

What Does Waiting
Actually Cost You?

Many buyers delay their purchase to save a larger down payment โ€” hoping for lower monthly payments. This calculator shows the real math: how rising home prices can outpace your savings, and exactly how much more you need to save each month just to break even.

Your Situation

Adjust the values to match your home search

THE HOME
Today's Home Price$335,000
Annual Appreciation Rate5.0%
Down Payment Target (20%)20% ($67,000)
Interest Rate6.3%
LOAN TERM
YOUR SAVINGS PLAN
Already Saved$20,000
Planned Savings/Month$1,000
Months Waiting12 mo
โš ๏ธ Your Savings Won't Keep Up With Rising Prices
By saving $1,000/mo for 12 months, you'll have $32,000 โ€” but you'll need $70,350 for 20% down. You'll be short by $38,350.
FUTURE HOME PRICE
Today
$335,000
โ†’
In 12mo
$351,750
+$16,750 (+5.0%)
DOWN PAYMENT NEEDED
Today
$67,000
โ†’
In 12mo
$70,350
+$3,350 more required
MONTHLY P&I PAYMENT
Today
$1,950
โ†’
In 12mo
$1,742
-$208/mo
EXTRA LIFETIME INTEREST
Today
โ€”
โ†’
In 12mo
$74,871
Over 30 years
WHAT YOU ACTUALLY NEED TO SAVE
Your Current Plan
$1,000/mo
= $32,000 saved
Required to Keep Up
$4,196/mo
to hit 20% down
Extra Needed
+$3,196/mo
above your current plan
PAYMENT COMPARISON: THREE SCENARIOS
1BUY TODAY
Home Price$335,000
Down Payment$67,000 (20.0%)
Loan Amount$268,000
Monthly Payment$1,659/mo
2WAIT 12 MO โ€” USE SAVINGS
Home Price$351,750
Down Payment$32,000 (9.1%)
Loan Amount$319,750
Monthly Payment$1,979/mo
3WAIT 12 MO โ€” FULL 20% DOWN
Home Price$351,750
Down Payment$70,350 (20.0%)
Loan Amount$281,400
Monthly Payment$1,742/mo
โš ๏ธ THE COSTS NO CALCULATOR CAN FULLY CAPTURE
Beyond the numbers above, waiting carries real financial and personal costs that rarely appear in a spreadsheet.
๐Ÿ›๏ธ
Higher Property Taxes โ€” Every Year
Texas property taxes are assessed at ~1.4% of the purchase price. On a home that appreciates $16,750, your annual property tax bill increases by an estimated $235 โ€” a cost that compounds every year you own.
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
Higher Homeowner's Insurance Premiums
Insurance premiums are tied to the replacement cost of your home. In Texas, hail and wind coverage can add meaningfully to annual premiums โ€” especially in storm-prone regions.
๐Ÿ“‰
PMI: The Penalty for a Smaller Down Payment
If waiting means you still can't reach 20% down on the higher-priced home, you may face Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) โ€” typically 0.5%โ€“1.5% of the loan amount annually.
๐Ÿก
You Can't Buy the Same Home Twice
The home you're looking at today โ€” the right neighborhood, the right layout, the right school district โ€” may not be available when you're ready. Waiting doesn't just cost money; it risks losing the specific home that fits your life.
๐Ÿ“ˆ
Equity You'll Never Earn Back
Every month you wait, the home appreciates. On a $335,000 home at 5.0% annually, you miss approximately $1,396/month in equity growth โ€” wealth that would have been yours.
๐Ÿ”‘
Rent Is Not Building Your Wealth
Every rent payment is 100% an expense โ€” it builds zero equity, provides no tax benefit, and is subject to annual increases. While you wait to buy, your landlord's equity grows.
๐Ÿง 
Will You Actually Save the Money?
This calculator assumes you save exactly $1,000/mo, every month, without exception. In reality, life happens. The market, meanwhile, does not pause while you catch up.
๐Ÿงพ
Lost Income Tax Deductions โ€” Year After Year
Homeowners can deduct mortgage interest and property taxes from their federal taxable income. Every year you delay, you forgo these deductions entirely โ€” a permanently lost benefit for every year you wait.
TodaySep 2025Jan 2026May 2026$0K$90K$180K$270K$360K
  • Home Price
  • Down Payment Needed
  • Your Savings
DON'T LET THE MARKET PASS YOU BY

Talk to a Texas real estate professional about buying now โ€” before prices rise further.

THE RATE TRAP

Waiting for Rates to Drop?
Here's What It Really Costs.

Many buyers hold off hoping interest rates will fall โ€” only to find the home they wanted now costs more. This tool calculates whether a rate drop actually saves you money once home price appreciation is factored in.

Your Scenario

Enter your home details and rate expectations

THE HOME
Today's Home Price$400,000
Annual Appreciation Rate5.0%
Down Payment20% ($80,000)
INTEREST RATES
Current Interest Rate6.8%
Expected Future Rate5.8%
TIMING
Months Waiting12 mo
LOAN TERM
Amount Financed Today$320,000
Amount Financed If You Wait$336,000
PAYMENT โ€” BUY TODAY
$2,076
On $320,000 at 6.75%
PAYMENT โ€” BUY IN 12 MO
$1,961
On $336,000 at 5.75%
FUTURE HOME PRICE
$420,000
+$20,000 from today
EXTRA DOWN PAYMENT NEEDED
$4,000
Additional cash required to keep same % down
MONTHLY PAYMENT SAVINGS
-$115/mo
Rate drop offsets higher home price
OVER 30 YEARS
-$41,295
Total payment difference
BREAK-EVEN RATE ANALYSIS

For your monthly payment on the future (higher-priced) home to equal today's payment of $2,076, rates would need to fall to 0.10%. Your expected rate of 5.75% is above break-even โ€” the rate drop is not large enough to offset the higher home price.

Buy TodayBuy in 12mo$0$550$1100$1650$2200
For informational purposes only. Calculations assume fixed-rate mortgage, constant appreciation, and no closing costs, taxes, insurance, or PMI. Actual interest rates, home prices, and market conditions will vary. Consult a licensed real estate and financial professional before making any purchase decision.
AMORTIZATION SCHEDULE

See Every Dollar of Your Mortgage

Understand exactly how your monthly payment is split between principal and interest โ€” and how your equity builds over time.

Loan Amount$268,000
Interest Rate6.3%
LOAN TERM
Monthly Payment$1,650
Total Paid$594,044
Total Interest$326,044
Interest %54.9%
Yr 1Yr 7Yr 13Yr 19Yr 25$0K$5K$10K$15K$20K
  • Principal
  • Interest
83 YEARS OF EVIDENCE

National Change in Home Values
Since 1941

Over more than eight decades of national data, U.S. home values have declined in only 6 out of 83 years โ€” all clustered around the 2008 financial crisis. Every other year, homeowners saw their wealth hold steady or grow.

YEARS OF DATA
83
1942 โ€“ 2024
YEARS UP OR FLAT
77
93% of all years
YEARS OF DECLINE
6
1990, 2007โ€“2011 only
HISTORICAL AVG. GAIN
+4.9%
Per year, nationally
Red bars = years of decline
194219521962197219821992200220122022-9%0%9%18%27%
๐Ÿ† THE BOTTOM LINE

In 93% of years since 1942, U.S. home values held steady or increased. The 6 years of decline were all tied to the same once-in-a-generation financial crisis โ€” and values fully recovered within four years. For long-term homeowners, the historical record is remarkably consistent.

Source: U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) House Price Index & historical Census Bureau data. National nominal (not inflation-adjusted) annual change.
THE TEXAS ADVANTAGE

Why Homeownership
Builds Lasting Wealth

Texas real estate has appreciated at an average of 6.3% per year from 1975 to 2024 (FHFA HPI) โ€” outpacing inflation and rivaling the stock market, but with the added benefit of leverage, tax advantages, and a place to call home.

Unlike a stock portfolio, your down payment controls an asset worth many times its value. That leverage is what makes real estate one of the most powerful wealth-building vehicles available to everyday Americans โ€” and Texas's no state income tax means more of that wealth stays in your pocket.